Silk powder is a kind of dusty silk protein with high molecular weight about 100,000, water soluble. Silk Powder has the function of excellent natural humidity-control and care for one’s skin, preventing part of ultraviolet radiation, prevent and cure some skin disease result from all kinds of dampness and dryness. It has super effect used in prevent sunshine produce.
With the excellent breather function and suitable used in the cosmetic treats the grease skin. The grain diameter is from 5um to 100um with various specifications. Our extra fine Silk Powder can more easily mixed with cosmetic than common ones with more thin grain.
Main index on physics, chem. and sanitation of Silk Powder:
|
Item |
Index |
|
Characteristic |
Powder in white or grayish color, no terrible smelling, freely water soluble |
|
Fine Rate µm |
5--100 |
|
Total Nitrogen% |
≥14 |
|
PH Value |
5--7.5 |
|
Loss on Drying% |
≤6.5 |
|
Residue on Ignition% |
≤2 |
|
Heavy Metal (as Pb), mg/kg |
≤20 |
|
Arsenicum(as As), mg/kg |
≤2 |
|
Number of Aerobic Bacterial |
≤100 |
|
Other Pathogenis Bacteria |
Can’t be detected |
Package: packing by double plastic bag
Storage: valid for 2 years |